Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College Exam Results

Cheshire EastURN 136340Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,644 known course entries. 26.1% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.6% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 281 known course entries. 16.4% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 89.0% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolCheshire EastState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 854.346.946.2
English & maths 5+62.4%45.3%46.3%
English & maths 4+78.4%66.9%64.8%
English & maths 7+18.3%12.6%14.2%
KS4 pupils2184,354632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2654.362.4%78.4%18.3%218Provisional
2024/2555.658.8%80.3%Not applicable238Final
2023/2452.657.9%79.2%Not applicable216Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Middlewich Road, Sandbach, CW11 3NT
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Girls
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
1,340
KS4 pupils
218
KS4 pupils with SEN
8.7%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
6.0%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 182188.7%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 182385.9%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 182163.2%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
26%
of fully published grades
+0.8 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
15%
of fully published grades
+0.3 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
6%
of fully published grades
-0.2 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,644
1,637 published · 26 courses
1,644 known entries · 99.6% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language218
26%
13%4%
English Literature216
25%
11%4%
Mathematics218
27%
15%6%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs171
17%
8%4%
Physics46
35%
20%13%
Chemistry47
38%
28%11%
Biology47
36%
32%19%
French117
23%
17%7%
History94
26%
16%2%
Spanish88
23%
15%6%
Geography69
29%
12%4%
Design and Technology44
27%
16%2%
Physical Education43
16%
9%5%
Art and Design38
32%
18%5%
Computer Science37
35%
22%8%
Food Preparation and Nutrition34
32%
21%6%
Drama22
14%
5%0%
Religious Studies21
33%
14%10%
Photography20
50%
25%10%
German15
47%
47%13%
Dance13
46%
15%8%
Music13
54%
38%23%
Polish6
100%
67%17%
Chinese5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Arabic1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,64426%15%6%99.6%Provisional
2024/251,79828%17%8%99.7%Final
2023/241,63622%12%5%99.8%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
3%
of fully published entries
-7.1 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
16%
of fully published entries
-12.7 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
43%
of fully published entries
-12.8 pp vs England sample
Entries
281
250 published · 29 courses
281 known entries · 89.0% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Psychology340%
12%
24%
Biology284%
21%
39%
Sociology240%
8%
50%
Chemistry205%
15%
40%
Mathematics205%
20%
45%
Geography130%
23%
46%
English Language120%
8%
42%
History110%
18%
73%
Law110%
9%
18%
English Literature1020%
20%
60%
Film Studies90%
0%
67%
Government and Politics812%
38%
38%
Religious Studies80%
12%
62%
Spanish80%
0%
12%
Design and Technology (Product Design)714%
14%
57%
Fine Art70%
43%
71%
Photography70%
43%
86%
Physical Education / Sports Studies70%
14%
29%
Economics60%
17%
17%
Computer Science5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Design and Technology (Textiles Technology)5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Drama and Theatre Studies5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Physics5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
French3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Arabic1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mathematics (Further)1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/252813%16%43%89.0%Final
2023/242424%28%60%83.9%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence