Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School Exam Results

HaveringURN 137233Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Havering
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,056 known course entries. 35.9% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.9% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 236 known course entries. 16.2% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 94.1% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolHaveringState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 859.547.746.2
English & maths 5+72.9%49.3%46.3%
English & maths 4+89.0%68.0%64.8%
English & maths 7+26.3%13.7%14.2%
KS4 pupils1182,998632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2659.572.9%89.0%26.3%118Provisional
2024/2562.270.0%90.8%Not applicable120Final
2023/2462.373.6%90.1%Not applicable121Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
St Mary's Lane, Upminster, RM14 2QR
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Girls
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Whole-school pupils
848
KS4 pupils
118
KS4 pupils with SEN
12.7%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
2.5%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 1811812.7%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 181208.3%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasGirls11 to 1812114.0%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
36%
of fully published grades
+10.6 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
20%
of fully published grades
+5.6 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
8%
of fully published grades
+2.0 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,056
1,055 published · 21 courses
1,056 known entries · 99.9% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language117
31%
18%6%
English Literature115
31%
17%4%
Mathematics116
34%
16%5%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs89
26%
12%4%
Physics26
73%
50%19%
Chemistry26
77%
46%15%
Biology26
62%
38%19%
Religious Studies114
43%
27%16%
History69
45%
19%3%
Italian66
26%
9%5%
Geography57
33%
12%2%
Business Studies53
28%
17%8%
French43
26%
21%9%
Drama33
24%
12%3%
Art and Design31
39%
16%6%
Physical Education19
37%
37%11%
Design and Technology17
47%
35%18%
Computer Science16
38%
25%12%
Food Preparation and Nutrition16
56%
31%12%
Polish6
100%
100%83%
German1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%60%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,05636%20%8%99.9%Provisional
2024/251,09144%25%11%99.4%Final
2023/241,09847%28%12%99.4%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
5%
of fully published entries
-4.5 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
16%
of fully published entries
-12.9 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
37%
of fully published entries
-18.6 pp vs England sample
Entries
236
222 published · 18 courses
236 known entries · 94.1% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Psychology447%
14%
30%
Biology326%
19%
22%
Economics274%
7%
26%
Mathematics176%
24%
35%
Chemistry160%
25%
56%
Business Studies1414%
14%
29%
Film Studies130%
0%
31%
Geography130%
31%
69%
History128%
8%
83%
English Literature110%
9%
45%
Fine Art119%
27%
27%
Physics617%
33%
33%
Religious Studies60%
17%
67%
Physical Education / Sports Studies4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
French2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mathematics (Further)2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/252365%16%37%94.1%Final
2023/242558%26%57%94.5%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence