Lift Aylward Exam Results

EnfieldURN 136147Academy sponsor led · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Enfield

Other source records for this URN use: Aylward Academy.

Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,521 known course entries. 12.2% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.1% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 185 known course entries. 12.4% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 100.0% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolEnfieldState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 837.546.746.2
English & maths 5+33.5%47.2%46.3%
English & maths 4+51.4%64.6%64.8%
English & maths 7+8.7%17.9%14.2%
KS4 pupils2183,971632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2637.533.5%51.4%8.7%218Provisional
2024/2539.836.7%61.1%Not applicable229Final
2023/2438.835.3%60.7%Not applicable224Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Windmill Road, Enfield, London, N18 1NB
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 19
Religious character
Does not apply
Whole-school pupils
1,324
KS4 pupils
218
KS4 pupils with SEN
12.8%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
2.3%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1921812.8%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1922940.6%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1922442.0%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
12%
of fully published grades
-3.2 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
5%
of fully published grades
-2.5 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
2%
of fully published grades
-0.4 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,521
1,508 published · 27 courses
1,521 known entries · 99.1% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language220
15%
3%2%
English Literature213
15%
7%2%
Mathematics221
12%
6%2%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs182
6%
1%1%
Physics28
18%
7%4%
Chemistry28
36%
21%11%
Biology30
30%
17%10%
History104
12%
5%2%
French83
4%
2%0%
Business Studies78
17%
3%1%
Geography77
4%
1%1%
Spanish72
4%
0%0%
Sociology38
13%
13%8%
Turkish36
58%
47%19%
Design and Technology19
0%
0%0%
Art and Design18
11%
0%0%
Food Preparation and Nutrition18
6%
0%0%
Computer Science17
12%
6%6%
Religious Studies11
9%
9%9%
Media / Film / TV Studies8
12%
0%0%
Drama7
14%
0%0%
Arabic4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Bengali2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
German1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,52112%5%2%99.1%Provisional
2024/251,71512%5%2%99.5%Final
2023/241,57612%5%1%99.4%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
2%
of fully published entries
-8.2 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
12%
of fully published entries
-16.7 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
39%
of fully published entries
-16.5 pp vs England sample
Entries
185
185 published · 14 courses
185 known entries · 100.0% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Psychology220%
9%
36%
Biology205%
15%
35%
Mathematics190%
5%
26%
Sociology186%
17%
50%
Media / Film / TV Studies170%
6%
59%
Business Studies150%
7%
33%
Chemistry150%
20%
40%
Art and Design110%
0%
9%
English Literature110%
18%
55%
Computer Science100%
0%
10%
Photography90%
0%
22%
History60%
17%
83%
Physics60%
17%
33%
Turkish617%
83%
100%

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/251852%12%39%100.0%Final
2023/241541%13%48%81.8%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence