Cardinal Newman Catholic School Exam Results

Brighton and HoveURN 114611Voluntary aided school · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 2,994 known course entries. 25.7% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.6% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 579 known course entries. 30.1% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 96.4% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolBrighton and HoveState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 850.947.446.2
English & maths 5+53.5%49.4%46.3%
English & maths 4+75.3%69.2%64.8%
English & maths 7+12.9%14.8%14.2%
KS4 pupils3722,462632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2650.953.5%75.3%12.9%372Provisional
2024/2550.447.9%71.5%Not applicable365Final
2023/2454.460.8%80.8%Not applicable355Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
The Upper Drive, Hove, BN3 6ND
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Whole-school pupils
2,657
KS4 pupils
372
KS4 pupils with SEN
25.0%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
3.0%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1837225.0%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1836520.8%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1835519.2%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
26%
of fully published grades
+0.3 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
13%
of fully published grades
-0.8 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
5%
of fully published grades
-1.0 pp vs England sample
Entries
2,994
2,981 published · 32 courses
2,994 known entries · 99.6% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language366
17%
8%2%
English Literature320
17%
6%2%
Mathematics366
28%
17%8%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs251
16%
8%2%
Physics106
42%
22%12%
Chemistry105
44%
30%12%
Biology106
42%
24%11%
Religious Studies344
23%
10%2%
History148
36%
26%7%
Business Studies118
11%
3%1%
Geography109
22%
8%3%
Art and Design87
31%
13%3%
Design and Technology72
29%
10%1%
Spanish60
48%
32%17%
Computer Science54
37%
20%13%
Media / Film / TV Studies52
17%
12%4%
Photography49
31%
10%0%
German46
61%
39%7%
French45
67%
33%18%
Physical Education41
5%
0%0%
Dance35
14%
3%0%
Drama28
43%
25%7%
Food Preparation and Nutrition25
0%
0%0%
Statistics20
75%
45%20%
Music18
33%
11%0%
Polish10
90%
80%20%
Arabic4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Modern Greek3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Japanese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Russian1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/262,99426%13%5%99.6%Provisional
2024/252,97426%15%6%99.6%Final
2023/243,00531%18%8%99.8%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
12%
of fully published entries
+1.8 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
30%
of fully published entries
+1.0 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
60%
of fully published entries
+4.2 pp vs England sample
Entries
579
558 published · 37 courses
579 known entries · 96.4% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics7932%
61%
80%
Biology336%
33%
61%
Psychology333%
9%
52%
Business Studies320%
0%
25%
Physics3225%
41%
66%
Sociology313%
26%
58%
Chemistry2910%
31%
69%
Economics297%
28%
48%
Religious Studies268%
15%
35%
Geography254%
16%
60%
History2412%
42%
75%
Design and Technology (Product Design)2114%
29%
67%
Mathematics (Further)1839%
72%
94%
Computer Science176%
24%
53%
Government and Politics176%
29%
53%
Physical Education / Sports Studies130%
8%
46%
English Language120%
17%
50%
English Literature119%
27%
55%
Graphics119%
27%
64%
Law90%
33%
67%
Photography922%
22%
56%
Media / Film / TV Studies80%
0%
38%
Film Studies70%
0%
43%
Fine Art714%
29%
71%
German70%
29%
43%
French60%
33%
83%
Spanish60%
33%
83%
Textiles60%
0%
67%
Dance5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Drama and Theatre Studies5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Classical Civilisation3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Italian2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Polish2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Japanese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mathematics (Statistics)1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Music1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Portuguese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%50%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2557912%30%60%96.4%Final
2023/246068%31%59%95.5%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence