Campion School Exam Results

West NorthamptonshireURN 137087Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 1,674 known course entries. 13.5% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.8% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 193 known course entries. 27.5% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 94.3% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolWest NorthamptonshireState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 844.846.046.2
English & maths 5+45.7%45.4%46.3%
English & maths 4+65.8%65.6%64.8%
English & maths 7+11.4%13.1%14.2%
KS4 pupils2195,016632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2644.845.7%65.8%11.4%219Provisional
2024/2546.252.2%72.9%Not applicable203Final
2023/2447.745.6%68.7%Not applicable195Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Bugbrooke, Northampton, NN7 3QG
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
Does not apply
Whole-school pupils
1,309
KS4 pupils
219
KS4 pupils with SEN
20.1%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
1.4%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1821920.1%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1820321.7%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1819515.9%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
13%
of fully published grades
-11.9 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
6%
of fully published grades
-8.7 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
2%
of fully published grades
-4.0 pp vs England sample
Entries
1,674
1,670 published · 24 courses
1,674 known entries · 99.8% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language218
12%
5%1%
English Literature217
14%
4%0%
Mathematics218
19%
7%2%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs158
1%
0%0%
Physics56
29%
16%5%
Chemistry56
30%
14%7%
Biology57
39%
21%7%
Geography129
9%
3%1%
History106
17%
4%0%
Business Studies82
21%
9%2%
Sociology62
2%
2%2%
Physical Education56
9%
2%0%
Art and Design44
9%
5%2%
Food Preparation and Nutrition44
7%
2%0%
Spanish39
10%
5%0%
Religious Studies33
21%
12%3%
German29
17%
10%3%
Computer Science20
20%
15%0%
Design and Technology20
0%
0%0%
Music10
40%
10%10%
French8
0%
0%0%
Polish8
75%
50%50%
Russian3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Chinese1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/261,67413%6%2%99.8%Provisional
2024/251,63712%6%2%99.8%Final
2023/241,60817%7%2%99.9%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
9%
of fully published entries
-0.5 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
27%
of fully published entries
-1.6 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
51%
of fully published entries
-4.9 pp vs England sample
Entries
193
182 published · 17 courses
193 known entries · 94.3% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Psychology244%
21%
46%
Mathematics2335%
65%
74%
Biology147%
43%
50%
Geography140%
29%
43%
History147%
36%
43%
Business Studies138%
8%
77%
English Literature138%
15%
31%
Government and Politics1118%
36%
64%
Logic / Philosophy110%
9%
18%
Physics1010%
30%
80%
Sociology100%
10%
50%
Economics90%
0%
33%
Physical Education / Sports Studies90%
22%
33%
Chemistry714%
14%
57%
English Language and Literature5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mathematics (Further)4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Art and Design2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
0%10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/251939%27%51%94.3%Final
2023/242025%19%39%90.6%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence