Alperton Community School Exam Results

BrentURN 138610Academy converter · GIAS register classification

Admissions
Non-Selective
School sector
State-funded
Classification date and definitions

School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.

GCSE 2026A-Level 2025
More in Brent
Data summary · calculated from published figures

In 2025/26, the published GCSE records show 2,582 known course entries. 21.5% of fully published grades achieved grade 7 or above; complete distributions cover 99.9% of known entries. In 2024/25, the published A-Level records show 382 known course entries. 29.9% of fully published entries achieved A*–A; complete distributions cover 99.7% of known entries.

Official DfE pupil measures

KS4 overall performance (2026)

Academic year 2025/26 · Provisional. Pupils, including those without an entry, form the cohort for these measures.

English & maths percentages show pupils achieving the threshold in both subjects. Attainment 8 uses the DfE’s qualification and weighting rules.

Official KS4 measures and same-year state-funded references
MeasureThis schoolBrentState-funded schoolsEnglandState-funded schools
Attainment 849.150.146.2
English & maths 5+48.8%52.5%46.3%
English & maths 4+66.7%68.3%64.8%
English & maths 7+14.5%19.7%14.2%
KS4 pupils3243,288632,560

References use the same academic year and the school’s results-year local authority. They describe all state-funded schools, without adjusting for admissions or pupil intake. Missing local references stay unavailable.

Official KS4 results over time
Official pupil measures by academic year
YearAttainment 8English & maths 5+English & maths 4+English & maths 7+KS4 pupilsRelease
2025/2649.148.8%66.7%14.5%324Provisional
2024/2549.650.6%67.3%Not applicable324Final
2023/2451.955.2%70.1%Not applicable308Final

English & maths 7+ for individual schools is available from 2026 in this dataset. Earlier local and national references may be available. Progress 8 was not published for 2025 or 2026 because KS2 assessments were cancelled. Official measures are separate from the course entry rates below.

DfE Key stage 4 performance · Files, release years and checksums

School background (2026)

DfE institution information for 2025/26 · Provisional. These details describe the results year; current admissions arrangements may differ.

Address
Stanley Avenue, Wembley, HA0 4JE
Admissions policy
Non-selective schools in other areas
Sex of entry
Mixed
Age range
11 to 18
Religious character
None
Whole-school pupils
1,929
KS4 pupils
324
KS4 pupils with SEN
10.2%
KS4 pupils with an EHCP
1.9%

Unclassified admissions remain unclassified. SEN and EHCP percentages describe the cohort and do not measure the quality of support.

School background by results year
School background by academic year
YearAdmissionsSex of entryAgesKS4 pupilsSENRelease
2025/26Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 1832410.2%Provisional
2024/25Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 183247.7%Final
2023/24Non-selective schools in other areasMixed11 to 183088.1%Final
GCSE

Latest GCSE Results (2026)

Academic year 2025/26. Latest GCSE results held in our dataset.

Provisional
Grade 7+ entry rate
22%
of fully published grades
-3.8 pp vs England sample
Grade 8+ entry rate
10%
of fully published grades
-4.6 pp vs England sample
Grade 9 entry rate
3%
of fully published grades
-2.7 pp vs England sample
Entries
2,582
2,579 published · 24 courses
2,582 known entries · 99.9% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year and school type, and the subject.

GCSE subject results 2025/26
SubjectEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9
English Language324
17%
7%2%
English Literature323
16%
6%2%
Mathematics325
27%
14%4%
Combined ScienceDouble award · 2 GCSEs164
10%
2%1%
Physics160
34%
19%5%
Chemistry160
31%
14%4%
Biology160
22%
9%3%
History184
23%
12%3%
Business Studies166
15%
3%1%
Geography138
12%
4%1%
Art and Design120
12%
5%2%
Sociology77
36%
16%3%
Psychology46
28%
15%0%
Spanish43
58%
37%21%
Food Preparation and Nutrition41
12%
5%0%
Religious Studies29
41%
28%14%
Statistics27
56%
30%15%
Drama23
22%
4%0%
Computer Science18
28%
17%6%
Gujarati16
38%
19%6%
Music16
25%
0%0%
French13
15%
0%0%
Arabic6
100%
83%83%
Portuguese3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

GCSE over time

Grade 7+ entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%2023/242024/252025/26
GCSE results for every available year
YearEntriesGrade 7+Grade 8+Grade 9CoverageRelease
2025/262,58222%10%3%99.9%Provisional
2024/252,49022%13%5%99.7%Final
2023/242,40029%18%8%96.3%Final
A-Level

Latest A-Level Results (2025)

Academic year 2024/25. Latest A-Level results held in our dataset.

Final
A* entry rate
13%
of fully published entries
+2.7 pp vs England sample
A*–A entry rate
30%
of fully published entries
+0.8 pp vs England sample
A*–B entry rate
63%
of fully published entries
+7.3 pp vs England sample
Entries
382
381 published · 19 courses
382 known entries · 99.7% with a fully published distribution

Subject results

The benchmark marker matches the year, and the subject.

A-Level subject results 2024/25
SubjectEntriesA*A*–AA*–B
Mathematics6120%
38%
59%
Chemistry385%
18%
53%
Biology366%
17%
39%
Economics3412%
38%
71%
Psychology343%
26%
79%
Physics2921%
31%
52%
Sociology2512%
32%
76%
Government and Politics195%
5%
58%
Media / Film / TV Studies166%
19%
56%
English Literature1547%
73%
100%
History138%
38%
69%
Business Studies120%
25%
58%
Photography119%
18%
55%
Mathematics (Further)1070%
80%
90%
Textiles80%
38%
75%
Art and Design70%
14%
86%
Geography70%
0%
43%
Religious Studies60%
33%
83%
Arabic1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

A-Level over time

A*–A entry rate · school and England sample
10%20%30%40%2023/242024/25
A-Level results for every available year
YearEntriesA*A*–AA*–BCoverageRelease
2024/2538213%30%63%99.7%Final
2023/242739%29%55%92.3%Final

How these figures are calculated

Entries count each course entry once, including Combined Science; they are not unique pupils. GCSE percentages assess each grade separately, including both grades of a double award. Rates use only fully published distributions. Missing or suppressed values are never treated as zero.

England samples match the year and subject; GCSE samples also match the school type recorded in that year. They are not official national averages. Results reflect subject mix and entries, and do not measure teaching quality or value added.

Read the full methodology

Sources and releases

Department for Education exam entry and grade datasets for England, with official KS4 pupil measures and results-year institution information where held. Available release labels appear with each results table. Results-year names and areas follow their source records. Category rankings use a separately dated GIAS register.

Source files, releases and licence