West Sussex school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 72 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (13)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Downlands Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,778 | 39.2% | 21.7% | 7.9% |
| 2 | Tanbridge House School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,422 | 37.0% | 22.5% | 9.1% |
| 3 | St Paul's Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,565 | 34.2% | 17.5% | 6.1% |
| 4 | St Oscar Romero Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,416 | 33.9% | 20.3% | 9.3% |
| 5 | Millais School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,072 | 33.0% | 18.3% | 6.9% |
| 6 | Warden Park Secondary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,394 | 32.7% | 18.4% | 8.1% |
| 7 | Bishop Luffa School, Chichester | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,892 | 30.5% | 16.2% | 7.0% |
| 8 | St Philip Howard Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,553 | 29.8% | 14.6% | 4.9% |
| 9 | Shoreham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,987 | 28.8% | 15.5% | 6.7% |
| 10 | Davison Church of England High School for Girls, Worthing | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,976 | 27.3% | 14.7% | 6.0% |
| 11 | Oathall Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,920 | 26.9% | 14.3% | 4.9% |
| 12 | Weald School, The | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,507 | 25.5% | 13.9% | 4.1% |
| 13 | Shoreham College | Selective | Independent | 306 | 21.8% | 10.6% | 4.0% |
Not ranked (59)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Orchard School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ardingly College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bohunt Horsham | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bohunt School Worthing | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bourne Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Burgess Hill Girls | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Central Education Ltd | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chichester Free School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chichester High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Christ's Hospital | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cornfield School, Littlehampton | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Durrington High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Educate U | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Farlington School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Farney Close School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Felpham Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Great Ballard School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hambrook School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hazelwick School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Hurstpierpoint College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ifield Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ifield Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Imberhorne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lancing College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Littlegreen Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| LVS Hassocks | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Manor Green College | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Manor House School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Midhurst Rother College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Muntham House School | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| My Choice School Arundel | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| New Barn School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oak Grove College | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oriel High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Ormiston Six Villages Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Our Lady of Sion School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Philpots Manor School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Red Balloon Worthing Learner Centre | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sackville School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Seaford College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Slindon College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Andrew's CofE High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Anthony's School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Comprehensive School, Crawley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Steyning Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Academy, Selsey | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Angmering School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Burgess Hill Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Forest School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Forest School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Gatwick School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Littlehampton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Regis School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| The Sir Robert Woodard Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Thomas Bennett Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Woodlands Meed | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Worth School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Worthing High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 33 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (23)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurstpierpoint College | Selective | Independent | 497 | 87.1% | 60.1% | 24.0% |
| 2 | Ardingly College | Selective | Independent | 198 | 79.7% | 47.1% | 15.5% |
| 3 | Lancing College | Selective | Independent | 382 | 74.4% | 44.7% | 17.7% |
| 4 | The Regis School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 109 | 63.9% | 36.1% | 9.3% |
| 5 | Christ's Hospital | Selective | Independent | 403 | 63.4% | 35.6% | 11.7% |
| 6 | The College of Richard Collyer In Horsham | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2,254 | 60.3% | 31.4% | 12.4% |
| 7 | Imberhorne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 244 | 59.2% | 25.1% | 8.1% |
| 8 | Bishop Luffa School, Chichester | Non-Selective | State-funded | 526 | 57.1% | 23.6% | 6.8% |
| 9 | Hazelwick School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 416 | 55.2% | 22.9% | 3.4% |
| 10 | St Paul's Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 272 | 55.0% | 27.3% | 9.1% |
| 11 | Shoreham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 203 | 54.2% | 23.2% | 7.7% |
| 12 | Weald School, The | Non-Selective | State-funded | 299 | 51.0% | 27.0% | 6.8% |
| 13 | Oriel High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 243 | 49.0% | 27.4% | 8.7% |
| 14 | St Philip Howard Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 371 | 48.6% | 24.1% | 5.7% |
| 15 | Worth School | Selective | Independent | 283 | 48.3% | 23.5% | 5.9% |
| 16 | Seaford College | Selective | Independent | 249 | 47.0% | 17.5% | 3.7% |
| 17 | Sackville School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 313 | 46.9% | 20.5% | 8.9% |
| 18 | Midhurst Rother College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 162 | 40.7% | 20.0% | 5.9% |
| 19 | Steyning Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 303 | 37.7% | 19.4% | 4.0% |
| 20 | Chichester College Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 1,803 | 36.9% | 13.9% | 4.2% |
| 21 | St Wilfrid's Catholic Comprehensive School, Crawley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 255 | 36.6% | 12.8% | 2.2% |
| 22 | Felpham Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 135 | 34.8% | 12.5% | 3.6% |
| 23 | Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley | Non-Selective | State-funded | 168 | 24.8% | 9.0% | 1.4% |
Not ranked (10)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgess Hill Girls | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Chichester High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Farlington School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Ifield Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Our Lady of Sion School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| St Oscar Romero Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| The Angmering School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Littlehampton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Sir Robert Woodard Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Thomas Bennett Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |