North Yorkshire school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 69 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (14)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ripon Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,222 | 58.1% | 36.9% | 19.0% |
| 2 | Skipton Girls' High School | Selective | State-funded | 1,189 | 50.7% | 30.6% | 11.3% |
| 3 | Ermysted's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,233 | 43.2% | 27.3% | 11.9% |
| 4 | Ashville College | Selective | Independent | 565 | 39.0% | 18.5% | 9.4% |
| 5 | St Aidan's Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,258 | 37.0% | 21.3% | 9.0% |
| 6 | Lady Lumley's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 834 | 31.6% | 16.4% | 5.7% |
| 7 | Harrogate Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,578 | 31.1% | 17.6% | 7.9% |
| 8 | Ryedale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 987 | 29.5% | 17.6% | 7.7% |
| 9 | Outwood Academy Easingwold | Non-Selective | State-funded | 874 | 29.2% | 16.4% | 5.2% |
| 10 | St John Fisher Catholic Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,711 | 26.1% | 14.3% | 4.8% |
| 11 | St Francis Xavier School - a Joint Catholic and Church of England Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,166 | 25.4% | 11.6% | 3.8% |
| 12 | Tadcaster Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,934 | 24.1% | 12.1% | 4.1% |
| 13 | Sherburn High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,155 | 23.1% | 11.2% | 5.1% |
| 14 | Brayton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,322 | 22.1% | 8.2% | 2.1% |
Not ranked (55)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampleforth College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Barlby High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bedale High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Boroughbridge High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Breckenbrough School | Not applicable | Not recorded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Brompton Hall School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cambian Scarborough School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cambian Spring Hill | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cedar House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Clervaux Garden School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cundall Manor School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90% |
| Duchy College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Eskdale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fenton Grange School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Filey Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Forest Moor School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Fyling Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| George Pindar School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Giggleswick School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Graham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Harrogate High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Holy Family Catholic High School, A Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King James's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Malton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Malton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Mowbray Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Mowbray School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Nidderdale High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Northallerton School & Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Norton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Outwood Academy Ripon | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Queen Ethelburga's College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Queen Ethelburga's College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Queen Margaret's School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Queen Mary's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Read School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Richmond School & Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Risedale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Rossett School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Scalby Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Scarborough College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Scarborough University Technical College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Selby High School Specialist School for the Arts and Science | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Settle College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| South Craven School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Stokesley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Stonegate School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Strive for Education | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Skipton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Thirsk School & Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Upper Wharfedale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Welburn Hall School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wensleydale School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Whitby School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 35 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (18)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ripon Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 468 | 81.2% | 53.1% | 19.0% |
| 2 | Skipton Girls' High School | Selective | State-funded | 359 | 63.6% | 34.0% | 7.7% |
| 3 | Harrogate Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 841 | 61.4% | 31.6% | 10.8% |
| 4 | Ampleforth College | Selective | Independent | 205 | 58.7% | 28.8% | 7.1% |
| 5 | Ermysted's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 293 | 58.6% | 33.3% | 13.4% |
| 6 | St Aidan's Church of England High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,278 | 55.4% | 29.6% | 9.2% |
| 6 | St Aidans and St John Fisher Associated Sixth Form | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 1,278 | 55.4% | 29.6% | 9.2% |
| 6 | St John Fisher Catholic Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,278 | 55.4% | 29.6% | 9.2% |
| 9 | Tadcaster Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 279 | 54.2% | 21.7% | 6.7% |
| 10 | Stokesley School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 183 | 51.8% | 26.5% | 4.2% |
| 11 | Richmond School & Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 190 | 51.8% | 22.4% | 5.9% |
| 12 | King James's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 277 | 51.6% | 24.4% | 6.8% |
| 13 | Malton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 253 | 47.4% | 18.5% | 3.9% |
| 14 | Settle College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 87 | 47.1% | 21.4% | 1.4% |
| 15 | Scarborough Sixth Form College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 720 | 45.5% | 19.9% | 4.2% |
| 16 | South Craven School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 211 | 44.2% | 18.8% | 6.6% |
| 17 | Northallerton School & Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 121 | 38.7% | 18.9% | 6.6% |
| 18 | Lady Lumley's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 133 | 37.3% | 19.1% | 4.5% |
Not ranked (17)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashville College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Craven College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries |
| Duchy College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Fyling Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Giggleswick School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Malton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year |
| Norton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Outwood Academy Easingwold | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Queen Ethelburga's College | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year |
| Queen Ethelburga's College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Queen Margaret's School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Published coverage below 80% |
| Read School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Rossett School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Scarborough University Technical College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Sherburn High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Thirsk School & Sixth Form College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Whitby School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |