Lincolnshire school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 71 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (16)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The King's School, Grantham | Selective | State-funded | 1,749 | 61.8% | 44.0% | 22.6% |
| 2 | Caistor Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 977 | 56.9% | 37.2% | 17.0% |
| 3 | Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School | Selective | State-funded | 1,868 | 53.1% | 30.3% | 13.0% |
| 4 | Bourne Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 2,215 | 50.3% | 32.1% | 13.8% |
| 5 | Kesteven and Sleaford High School Selective Academy | Selective | State-funded | 1,177 | 39.8% | 21.8% | 8.1% |
| 6 | The Queen Elizabeth's High School, Gainsborough | Selective | State-funded | 1,564 | 39.5% | 19.8% | 7.5% |
| 7 | Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Horncastle | Selective | State-funded | 1,111 | 38.9% | 19.8% | 8.2% |
| 8 | Spalding High School | Selective | State-funded | 1,362 | 38.5% | 19.0% | 6.9% |
| 9 | Boston High School | Selective | State-funded | 886 | 34.8% | 16.4% | 6.2% |
| 10 | Spalding Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,304 | 32.6% | 17.9% | 6.5% |
| 11 | Queen Elizabeth's Grammar Alford - A Selective Academy | Selective | State-funded | 923 | 32.0% | 17.4% | 8.0% |
| 12 | Carre's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 786 | 30.2% | 14.0% | 3.6% |
| 13 | King Edward VI Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,443 | 28.4% | 14.6% | 5.6% |
| 14 | The Boston Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,129 | 24.5% | 12.6% | 5.5% |
| 15 | Skegness Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 752 | 24.2% | 10.9% | 2.7% |
| 16 | The Priory Academy LSST | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,284 | 23.4% | 12.4% | 4.6% |
Not ranked (55)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athena School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Boston Endeavour Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bourne Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Branston Community Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Bridge House Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Caistor Yarborough Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Castles Education | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Charles Read Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Compass Community School Lincolnshire | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cowley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| De Aston School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Esland Grantham School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Greenfields Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Haven High Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Heckington House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| John Spendluffe Foundation Technology College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| King Edward VI Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Kirkstone House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lincoln Castle Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lincoln Castle Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lincoln Christ's Hospital School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lincoln Minster School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Lincoln UTC | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Louth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Newton Bridge Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| North Kesteven Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Oakwood House Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sir Robert Pattinson Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Sir William Robertson Academy, Welbourn | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Skegness Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Somercotes Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Spalding Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St George's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Peter and St Paul, Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Stamford Endowed Schools | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Stamford Welland Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Banovallum School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Barnes Wallis Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Deepings School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Gainsborough Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Giles Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Lincoln St Christopher's School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Priory City of Lincoln Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Priory Pembroke Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Priory Ruskin Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Priory Witham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Thomas Middlecott Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Three Chestnuts | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| University Academy Holbeach | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| University Academy Long Sutton | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Walton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| William Farr CofE Comprehensive School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| William Lovell Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Woodlands Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 40 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (27)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The King's School, Grantham | Selective | State-funded | 447 | 70.9% | 46.8% | 23.6% |
| 2 | Stamford Endowed Schools | Selective | Independent | 444 | 69.0% | 36.1% | 11.0% |
| 3 | Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School | Selective | State-funded | 446 | 67.9% | 37.9% | 13.9% |
| 4 | Bourne Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 811 | 65.7% | 36.8% | 10.7% |
| 5 | Caistor Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 292 | 63.8% | 37.3% | 10.8% |
| 6 | Spalding High School | Selective | State-funded | 264 | 61.8% | 29.5% | 11.2% |
| 7 | Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Horncastle | Selective | State-funded | 299 | 61.0% | 34.4% | 12.8% |
| 8 | William Farr CofE Comprehensive School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 392 | 58.1% | 30.7% | 9.9% |
| 9 | Carre's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 269 | 55.6% | 23.5% | 6.0% |
| 10 | Branston Community Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 133 | 52.6% | 19.8% | 5.2% |
| 11 | Sleaford Joint Sixth Form | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 618 | 52.1% | 25.2% | 6.7% |
| 12 | Sir Robert Pattinson Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 134 | 50.9% | 20.2% | 4.4% |
| 13 | The Priory Academy LSST | Non-Selective | State-funded | 603 | 50.4% | 19.9% | 6.5% |
| 14 | The Queen Elizabeth's High School, Gainsborough | Selective | State-funded | 316 | 49.8% | 22.0% | 5.8% |
| 15 | Bourne Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 176 | 49.7% | 20.8% | 3.5% |
| 16 | Spalding Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 361 | 48.6% | 19.7% | 4.6% |
| 17 | Lincoln Christ's Hospital School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 159 | 44.5% | 23.4% | 5.1% |
| 18 | Walton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 107 | 40.2% | 14.1% | 2.2% |
| 19 | Boston High School | Selective | State-funded | 318 | 39.1% | 15.9% | 6.0% |
| 20 | King Edward VI Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 247 | 39.1% | 15.9% | 6.4% |
| 21 | The Priory Ruskin Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 152 | 37.1% | 11.4% | 1.4% |
| 22 | St George's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 147 | 35.4% | 14.2% | 4.7% |
| 23 | De Aston School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 126 | 34.0% | 13.6% | 3.9% |
| 24 | The Boston Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 252 | 31.6% | 18.0% | 4.4% |
| 25 | Lincoln College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 240 | 23.4% | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| 26 | Boston College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 92 | 22.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| 27 | Lincoln UTC | Not recorded | State-funded | 124 | 21.2% | 8.0% | 3.5% |
Not ranked (13)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grantham College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Kesteven and Sleaford High School Selective Academy | Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Lincoln Minster School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| North Kesteven Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Queen Elizabeth's Grammar Alford - A Selective Academy | Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Sir William Robertson Academy, Welbourn | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Skegness Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Skegness Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| St Peter and St Paul, Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Deepings School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Priory City of Lincoln Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The Priory Witham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| University Academy Holbeach | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |