Buckinghamshire school rankings
Explore GCSE and A-Level results, entries and published grade rates.
GCSE rankings
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 52 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 50 and English & maths 5+ of at least 50%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (18)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sir William Borlase's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,453 | 78.1% | 53.9% | 28.7% |
| 2 | Chesham Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,758 | 73.4% | 53.0% | 26.7% |
| 3 | Dr Challoner's High School | Selective | State-funded | 1,832 | 72.4% | 53.8% | 27.5% |
| 4 | Beaconsfield High School | Selective | State-funded | 1,735 | 72.1% | 50.2% | 23.5% |
| 5 | Dr Challoner's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,834 | 70.5% | 51.7% | 25.0% |
| 6 | Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,735 | 70.1% | 47.7% | 23.3% |
| 7 | Royal Latin School | Selective | State-funded | 1,725 | 70.1% | 46.1% | 22.5% |
| 8 | Aylesbury High School | Selective | State-funded | 1,806 | 70.1% | 53.9% | 31.6% |
| 9 | Wycombe High School | Selective | State-funded | 1,910 | 67.7% | 45.8% | 22.7% |
| 10 | Aylesbury Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,995 | 65.9% | 45.4% | 21.3% |
| 11 | John Hampden Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,829 | 64.4% | 43.0% | 20.0% |
| 12 | The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe | Selective | State-funded | 1,992 | 63.4% | 40.4% | 18.0% |
| 13 | Burnham Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,751 | 59.0% | 35.1% | 14.2% |
| 14 | Thornton College | Selective | Independent | 334 | 44.3% | 24.2% | 7.6% |
| 15 | Pioneer Secondary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 792 | 31.3% | 15.0% | 4.0% |
| 16 | Waddesdon Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,266 | 25.8% | 10.6% | 3.4% |
| 17 | Amersham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,485 | 24.0% | 10.5% | 2.7% |
| 18 | The Misbourne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,367 | 23.3% | 11.1% | 3.6% |
Not ranked (34)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akeley Wood Senior School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Aylesbury UTC | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Buckingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chiltern Hills Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Chiltern Way Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Cressex Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| E-Act Bourne End Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Eton Dorney Independent Therapeutic School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Furze Down School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Great Marlow School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Holmer Green Senior School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| International School of Creative Arts | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| John Colet School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Pebble Brook School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Pipers Corner School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Princes Risborough School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Progress Schools - Buckinghamshire | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sir Thomas Fremantle School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sir William Ramsay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Sir William Ramsay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Mary's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| St Michael's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Stony Dean School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Stowe School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Aylesbury Vale Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Beaconsfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Chalfonts Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Cottesloe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Grange School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Highcrest Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| The Mandeville School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Thorpe House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50 |
| Unity College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
| Wycombe Abbey | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 50; Official English & maths 5+ below 50% |
A-Level rankings
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 42 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v1. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (26)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wycombe Abbey | Selective | Independent | 341 | 91.8% | 75.5% | 41.5% |
| 2 | Dr Challoner's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 696 | 87.7% | 65.0% | 26.5% |
| 3 | The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe | Selective | State-funded | 639 | 84.8% | 58.4% | 24.2% |
| 4 | Chesham Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 670 | 84.5% | 58.4% | 25.2% |
| 5 | Royal Latin School | Selective | State-funded | 681 | 83.5% | 59.8% | 23.2% |
| 6 | Dr Challoner's High School | Selective | State-funded | 652 | 82.9% | 55.9% | 21.1% |
| 7 | Sir William Borlase's Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 698 | 82.6% | 55.2% | 17.7% |
| 8 | Beaconsfield High School | Selective | State-funded | 519 | 81.2% | 50.0% | 15.5% |
| 9 | Aylesbury High School | Selective | State-funded | 667 | 76.5% | 45.6% | 18.6% |
| 10 | Wycombe High School | Selective | State-funded | 604 | 76.1% | 43.7% | 12.3% |
| 11 | John Hampden Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 548 | 75.7% | 43.8% | 16.8% |
| 12 | Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 683 | 72.8% | 40.9% | 13.9% |
| 13 | Aylesbury Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 677 | 71.9% | 42.3% | 15.3% |
| 14 | Burnham Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 571 | 70.4% | 40.8% | 11.8% |
| 15 | Stowe School | Selective | Independent | 544 | 66.7% | 32.1% | 8.7% |
| 16 | Amersham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 167 | 55.8% | 20.8% | 1.9% |
| 17 | International School of Creative Arts | Selective | Independent | 83 | 55.0% | 16.2% | 2.5% |
| 18 | Waddesdon Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 376 | 53.1% | 20.2% | 5.7% |
| 19 | Holmer Green Senior School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 178 | 39.8% | 18.1% | 9.0% |
| 20 | The Misbourne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 211 | 38.0% | 19.0% | 1.5% |
| 21 | The Cottesloe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 173 | 35.2% | 11.5% | 2.4% |
| 22 | John Colet School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 135 | 34.7% | 11.0% | 2.5% |
| 23 | Great Marlow School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 319 | 32.1% | 8.7% | 2.7% |
| 24 | Princes Risborough School | Not recorded | State-funded | 187 | 30.4% | 9.4% | 0.6% |
| 25 | The Grange School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 144 | 30.4% | 7.4% | 0.7% |
| 26 | St Michael's Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 163 | 7.2% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
Not ranked (16)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akeley Wood Senior School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Aylesbury UTC | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Buckingham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Buckinghamshire College Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Chiltern Hills Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| E-Act Bourne End Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Pioneer Secondary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries |
| Pipers Corner School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Sir William Ramsay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Published coverage below 80% |
| Sir William Ramsay School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| St Mary's School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Aylesbury Vale Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| The Beaconsfield School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The Chalfonts Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| The Highcrest Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Thornton College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |