Staffordshire GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 87 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (25)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stafford Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 420 | 44.6% | 25.7% | 7.6% |
| 2 | The Friary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,410 | 32.7% | 19.3% | 9.0% |
| 3 | Blessed William Howard Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,252 | 31.9% | 17.7% | 6.1% |
| 4 | Painsley Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,920 | 30.7% | 16.4% | 6.5% |
| 5 | John Taylor High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,870 | 28.7% | 15.7% | 5.7% |
| 6 | Endon High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,039 | 28.5% | 16.7% | 6.8% |
| 7 | King Edward VI School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,092 | 26.1% | 14.8% | 4.5% |
| 8 | Lichfield Cathedral School | Selective | Independent | 254 | 25.7% | 12.8% | 4.3% |
| 9 | Kinver High School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 856 | 22.0% | 11.1% | 5.3% |
| 10 | St. Dominic's Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 339 | 21.2% | 9.6% | 2.3% |
| 11 | Madeley High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 895 | 20.3% | 8.5% | 4.4% |
| 12 | Sir Graham Balfour High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,082 | 19.3% | 10.6% | 2.4% |
| 13 | The de Ferrers Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,776 | 19.1% | 8.6% | 2.7% |
| 14 | Clayton Hall Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,007 | 17.9% | 9.9% | 4.2% |
| 15 | Blessed Robert Sutton Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 945 | 16.9% | 8.4% | 3.0% |
| 16 | Walton High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,678 | 16.5% | 8.1% | 3.3% |
| 17 | Chase Terrace Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,410 | 16.4% | 7.6% | 2.1% |
| 18 | Wolgarston High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,665 | 16.1% | 7.6% | 1.8% |
| 19 | Lift Rawlett | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,534 | 14.8% | 6.5% | 1.7% |
| 20 | Wombourne High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,076 | 14.3% | 5.7% | 1.4% |
| 21 | Codsall Community High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,979 | 13.3% | 6.2% | 2.7% |
| 22 | Cannock Chase High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,213 | 13.0% | 4.7% | 1.4% |
| 23 | Biddulph High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,497 | 13.0% | 6.1% | 1.9% |
| 24 | The Wilnecote School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,141 | 10.5% | 4.8% | 1.4% |
| 25 | Moorside High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,252 | 7.2% | 2.3% | 0.1% |
Not ranked (62)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbot Beyne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Alleyne's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Aurora Hanley School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Blackfriars Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bluebell School Ltd | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Blythe Bridge High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cardinal Griffin Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Chase Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cheslyn Hay Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Chesterton Community Sports College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Compass Community School Staffordshire | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Coppice Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Denstone College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Draycott Moor College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Erasmus Darwin Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Great Oaks College | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Great Wyrley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Heather Field School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hednesford Valley High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hopedale School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| John Taylor Free School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| JP Alternative Education | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kidsgrove Secondary School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King Edward VI High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kingsmead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Landau Forte Academy, Amington | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Landau Forte Academy, QEMS | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Leek High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lift Tamworth | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Longdon Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Loxley Hall School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Maple Hayes Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Mortimer House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Nether Stowe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Newcastle Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Norton Canes High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Options Trent Acres School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Paget High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Paulet High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Queen's Croft High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Roaches School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Robin's Nest School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sir Thomas Boughey Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Dominic's Priory School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| St John Fisher Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Stafford Manor High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Staffordshire University Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Cheadle Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Fountains High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Hart School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Haven School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The JCB Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The King's CofE Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Orme Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Rural Enterprise Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Weston Road Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Thomas Alleyne's High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Two Rivers High School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Walton Hall Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Westwood College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wightwick Hall School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |