Norfolk GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 75 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (26)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hethersett Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,560 | 38.9% | 22.4% | 8.9% |
| 2 | Notre Dame High School, Norwich | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,788 | 36.1% | 21.9% | 9.2% |
| 3 | Jane Austen College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,298 | 32.2% | 20.3% | 10.3% |
| 4 | City of Norwich School, An Ormiston Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,844 | 29.9% | 17.0% | 6.5% |
| 5 | Wymondham College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,891 | 28.5% | 13.4% | 4.0% |
| 6 | Long Stratton High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 993 | 28.0% | 12.8% | 4.0% |
| 7 | Wymondham High Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,211 | 25.0% | 13.4% | 5.1% |
| 8 | Wayland Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 850 | 21.9% | 10.0% | 2.4% |
| 9 | Aylsham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,886 | 21.7% | 10.4% | 3.4% |
| 10 | University Technical College Norfolk | Not recorded | State-funded | 849 | 21.7% | 10.6% | 2.9% |
| 11 | Reepham High School and College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,335 | 20.8% | 9.7% | 2.5% |
| 12 | Flegg High Ormiston Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,080 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 1.9% |
| 13 | Cromer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 916 | 18.5% | 8.6% | 2.3% |
| 14 | Ormiston Venture Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 972 | 17.9% | 7.4% | 2.8% |
| 15 | The Thetford Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,270 | 17.9% | 9.5% | 3.5% |
| 16 | Taverham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,569 | 17.5% | 9.6% | 4.2% |
| 17 | Thorpe St Andrew School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,095 | 17.3% | 8.9% | 2.9% |
| 18 | Broadland High Ormiston Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,080 | 17.0% | 8.0% | 2.6% |
| 19 | Hewett Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 548 | 17.0% | 7.6% | 2.5% |
| 20 | Sprowston Community Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,857 | 15.8% | 6.7% | 1.9% |
| 21 | Springwood High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,516 | 14.8% | 7.8% | 2.7% |
| 22 | Framingham Earl High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,410 | 14.7% | 6.9% | 2.8% |
| 23 | Hobart High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 942 | 12.9% | 6.8% | 2.2% |
| 24 | King Edward VII Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,222 | 12.7% | 6.7% | 2.2% |
| 25 | Ormiston Victory Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,237 | 12.7% | 5.7% | 3.0% |
| 26 | Smithdon High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 836 | 9.6% | 4.4% | 1.0% |
Not ranked (49)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acle Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Acorn Park School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Alderman Peel High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| All Saints School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Attleborough Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Aurora Eccles School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Bure Park Specialist Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Caister Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| City Academy Norwich | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cliff Park Ormiston Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Compass Community School Eld Park | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Dereham Neatherd High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Diss High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Downham Market Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Duke of Lancaster School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Eaton Hall Specialist Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fakenham Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fen Rivers Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Future Education | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Great Yarmouth Charter Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Gresham's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hellesdon High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Iceni Secondary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Include School Norfolk | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| King's Lynn Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Langley School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Litcham School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Lynn Grove Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Marshland High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| North Walsham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Northgate High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Norwich High School for Girls GDST | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Norwich School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Old Buckenham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| OneSchool Global UK - Swaffham Campus | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Red Balloon - Norwich | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Red Balloon Educational Trust-Norfolk | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sewell Park Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sheridan House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sheringham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Andrew's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Clement's High School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Stalham High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Harleston Sancroft Academy (a 3-16 Church of England School) | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Nicholas Hamond Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Open Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Wherry School | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Thetford Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Westfield House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |