Devon GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 81 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (30)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colyton Grammar School | Selective | State-funded | 1,660 | 78.9% | 57.7% | 29.3% |
| 2 | West Buckland School | Selective | Independent | 558 | 49.4% | 29.5% | 10.8% |
| 3 | Ivybridge Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,908 | 29.3% | 16.4% | 6.7% |
| 4 | Stover School | Selective | Independent | 561 | 28.1% | 14.8% | 3.9% |
| 5 | Atlantic Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 261 | 28.1% | 15.5% | 5.3% |
| 6 | Uffculme School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,822 | 27.5% | 14.8% | 4.4% |
| 7 | South Dartmoor Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 921 | 27.2% | 16.4% | 6.9% |
| 8 | Kingsbridge Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,538 | 26.2% | 14.1% | 5.0% |
| 9 | St James School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,311 | 26.1% | 14.5% | 5.3% |
| 10 | Isca Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,337 | 25.5% | 14.5% | 5.9% |
| 11 | The King's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,446 | 25.0% | 12.7% | 3.9% |
| 12 | Teign School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,265 | 23.7% | 12.6% | 4.0% |
| 13 | Chulmleigh Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,192 | 22.7% | 12.0% | 3.7% |
| 14 | The Ilfracombe Church of England Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,107 | 21.8% | 10.8% | 4.5% |
| 15 | Braunton Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,207 | 21.6% | 11.1% | 3.9% |
| 16 | South Molton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 920 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 5.1% |
| 17 | St Peter's Church of England Aided School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,408 | 20.7% | 10.5% | 3.4% |
| 18 | King Edward VI Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,142 | 20.2% | 10.7% | 3.2% |
| 19 | St Luke's Church of England School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 773 | 19.9% | 11.5% | 4.9% |
| 20 | Clyst Vale Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,260 | 18.8% | 10.5% | 3.7% |
| 21 | The Park Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,054 | 18.0% | 10.2% | 4.1% |
| 22 | West Exe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,691 | 17.2% | 7.6% | 3.0% |
| 23 | Okehampton College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,426 | 16.2% | 7.5% | 3.1% |
| 24 | Bideford College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,501 | 16.2% | 8.2% | 3.3% |
| 25 | Coombeshead Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,069 | 16.2% | 6.7% | 2.2% |
| 26 | Queen Elizabeth's | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,666 | 15.4% | 6.8% | 2.4% |
| 27 | Sidmouth College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,082 | 14.7% | 5.5% | 0.9% |
| 28 | Great Torrington School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,123 | 13.7% | 5.5% | 1.3% |
| 29 | Cullompton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 984 | 13.6% | 5.7% | 1.5% |
| 30 | Shebbear College | Selective | Independent | 221 | 12.6% | 4.5% | 1.8% |
Not ranked (51)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACE Tiverton Special School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Acorn School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Axe Valley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Barley Lane School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Belong School Devon | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Blackford Education (Schools) Ltd t/a the Libra School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Blundell's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cambian Devon School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cranbrook Education Campus | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cullompton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Dartmouth Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Dawlish College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Exeter School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Exmouth Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Fieldstone School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Glendinning Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Heather Bridge School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Highgate Hill House School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Holsworthy Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Honiton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| K-HQ | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kingsley School Devon | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Magdalen Court School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Marland School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Mount Kelly | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Newton Abbot College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| On Track Education Barnstaple | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| On Track Education Totnes | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| On Track Education West Yarner | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Orchard Manor School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Pathfield School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Phoenix Bay School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Pilton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Quay View School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Running Deer School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sands School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| South Devon Steiner School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40 |
| South Devon UTC | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Southbrook School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St John's School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Wilfrid's School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tavistock College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Teignmouth Community School, Exeter Road | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Greater Horseshoe School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Maynard School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Promise School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Wildings | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Thomas Hall School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tiverton High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Totnes Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries |
| Trinity School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |