Derbyshire GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 61 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (29)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trent College | Selective | Independent | 981 | 41.0% | 23.8% | 10.2% |
| 2 | St Mary's Catholic High School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,650 | 40.5% | 24.8% | 10.3% |
| 3 | The Ecclesbourne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,045 | 29.9% | 16.9% | 6.7% |
| 4 | John Port Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,347 | 27.7% | 15.1% | 4.1% |
| 5 | Brookfield Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,349 | 24.8% | 12.9% | 5.2% |
| 6 | Hope Valley College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 798 | 24.0% | 14.0% | 7.0% |
| 7 | St Philip Howard Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 891 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 4.4% |
| 8 | Lady Manners School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,908 | 22.9% | 10.5% | 3.2% |
| 9 | Wilsthorpe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,456 | 22.7% | 12.5% | 4.4% |
| 10 | Highfields School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,733 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 2.9% |
| 11 | Outwood Academy Newbold | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,180 | 22.3% | 10.8% | 3.2% |
| 12 | Chapel-en-le-Frith High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,416 | 21.4% | 12.3% | 5.7% |
| 13 | Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,278 | 21.0% | 10.7% | 4.3% |
| 14 | John Flamsteed Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,228 | 20.4% | 9.3% | 1.7% |
| 15 | New Mills School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 656 | 20.1% | 10.5% | 3.5% |
| 16 | Outwood Academy Hasland Hall | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,092 | 18.6% | 8.6% | 3.0% |
| 17 | Friesland School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,647 | 18.2% | 8.2% | 2.1% |
| 18 | Anthony Gell School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 889 | 18.0% | 9.5% | 3.6% |
| 19 | The Pingle Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,379 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 1.2% |
| 20 | Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,621 | 16.3% | 7.9% | 2.5% |
| 21 | Granville Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,175 | 15.4% | 7.5% | 2.5% |
| 22 | Tibshelf Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,058 | 15.1% | 5.8% | 1.1% |
| 23 | Netherthorpe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,102 | 14.8% | 7.5% | 2.4% |
| 24 | Ormiston Ilkeston Enterprise Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,215 | 13.9% | 6.0% | 1.4% |
| 25 | Heanor Gate Spencer Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,297 | 13.7% | 6.8% | 2.3% |
| 26 | Eckington School | Not recorded | State-funded | 1,624 | 13.3% | 5.2% | 1.3% |
| 27 | The Bolsover School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,063 | 13.2% | 6.1% | 1.2% |
| 28 | Belper School and Sixth Form Centre | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,493 | 13.2% | 5.4% | 1.1% |
| 29 | Kirk Hallam Community Academy | Not recorded | State-funded | 783 | 11.5% | 4.7% | 1.6% |
Not ranked (32)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbotsholme School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Aldercar High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Alderwasley Hall School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Arnfield Independent School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Buxton Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| David Nieper Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Eastwood Grange School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Frederick Gent School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Glossopdale School and Sixth Form | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Heritage High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| High Grange School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Holbrook School for Autism | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Jasmine House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Longdon Park School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Mercia Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Mount St Mary's College | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| New Direction | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| OneSchool Global Uk Nottingham Campus | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Parkside Community School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Repton School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Saint John Houghton Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Shirebrook Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Springwell Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Thomas More Catholic Voluntary Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Swanwick Hall School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Swanwick School and Sports College | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Long Eaton School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Meadows | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Ripley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Tupton Hall School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wellbrook School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Whittington Green School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |