Cambridgeshire GCSE results
Latest imported year: 2025/26. Links to all 65 schools with GCSE records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 ยท Browse all council rankings
Ranked by Grade 7+, then Grade 8+, then Grade 9, highest first. At least 200 known entries, 90% coverage, official Attainment 8 of at least 40 and English & maths 5+ of at least 40%, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (31)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | Grade 7+ | Grade 8+ | Grade 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Perse School | Selective | Independent | 1,959 | 94.6% | 83.7% | 58.8% |
| 2 | St Mary's School | Selective | Independent | 576 | 66.0% | 43.2% | 20.7% |
| 3 | Chesterton Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,740 | 61.3% | 42.8% | 21.4% |
| 4 | Parkside Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,033 | 60.7% | 43.7% | 22.5% |
| 5 | Impington Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,930 | 50.8% | 35.4% | 19.4% |
| 6 | Sancton Wood School | Selective | Independent | 395 | 46.8% | 30.2% | 10.6% |
| 7 | St Bede's Inter-Church School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,638 | 46.7% | 28.2% | 14.4% |
| 8 | King's Ely | Selective | Independent | 924 | 43.4% | 25.1% | 9.7% |
| 9 | Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology | Not recorded | State-funded | 903 | 42.5% | 25.8% | 13.4% |
| 10 | Trumpington Community College | Not recorded | State-funded | 803 | 41.2% | 24.1% | 11.6% |
| 11 | Comberton Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,291 | 40.3% | 26.9% | 13.4% |
| 12 | Sawston Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,827 | 38.2% | 23.0% | 9.4% |
| 13 | Coleridge Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 817 | 38.0% | 22.9% | 11.5% |
| 14 | Cambourne Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,123 | 36.2% | 23.2% | 11.4% |
| 15 | The Netherhall School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,595 | 31.4% | 21.3% | 10.7% |
| 16 | Swavesey Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,048 | 31.1% | 18.0% | 7.3% |
| 17 | Cottenham Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,352 | 30.1% | 17.8% | 7.5% |
| 18 | Ely College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,566 | 29.4% | 17.0% | 6.6% |
| 19 | Bottisham Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,185 | 29.1% | 17.5% | 7.8% |
| 20 | Northstowe Learning Community | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,111 | 28.2% | 15.8% | 7.7% |
| 21 | Linton Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,143 | 28.2% | 14.8% | 6.0% |
| 22 | Soham Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,121 | 27.2% | 15.0% | 5.4% |
| 23 | St Ivo Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,993 | 27.0% | 15.8% | 5.7% |
| 24 | Longsands Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,897 | 24.2% | 12.5% | 3.9% |
| 25 | North Cambridge Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 811 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 3.1% |
| 26 | Hinchingbrooke School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2,813 | 19.4% | 9.9% | 3.5% |
| 27 | Bassingbourn Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 831 | 19.3% | 10.2% | 4.7% |
| 28 | Sawtry Village Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,353 | 17.7% | 9.5% | 3.0% |
| 29 | Abbey College, Ramsey | Non-Selective | State-funded | 1,370 | 17.0% | 9.4% | 3.0% |
| 30 | Melbourn Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 888 | 16.5% | 7.3% | 2.1% |
| 31 | Witchford Village College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 922 | 14.1% | 5.4% | 2.0% |
Not ranked (34)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey College Cambridge | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Aurora Fairway School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Begdale House School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cambian Home Tree School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cambian Wisbech School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cambridge Arts and Sciences (CATS and CSVPA) | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Castle School, Cambridge | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Cromwell Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Ernulf Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Gretton School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Heritage School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Holme Court School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Hope Tree School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Kimbolton School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Landmark International School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Mander Portman Woodward | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Neale-Wade Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| On Track Education Wisbech | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Red Balloon Learner Centre - Cambridge | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Riverside Meadows Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Sir Harry Smith Community College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St Peter's School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| St. Andrew's College Cambridge | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Cavendish School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Centre School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Harbour School | Not applicable | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Leys School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Martin Bacon Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Old School House | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; No calculable published rate; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| The Stephen Perse Foundation | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Thomas Clarkson Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Vista Academy Littleport | Not recorded | State-funded | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Waldorf Cambridge School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 200 known entries; Published coverage below 90%; Official Attainment 8 below 40; Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |
| Wisbech Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2025/26 | Official English & maths 5+ below 40% |