Staffordshire A-Level results
Latest imported year: 2024/25. Links to all 49 schools with A-Level records in this source area, including unranked and historical records.
England Top 100 · Browse all council rankings
Ranked by A*–B, then A*–A, then A*, highest first. At least 60 known entries, 80% coverage, no unknown entry totals and a calculable rate are required. Policy entry-coverage-ks4-v2. Read the methodology.
Independent schools are shown as Selective here because they set their own admissions criteria; this site convention does not confirm academic entrance tests. School sectors and other admissions labels follow the GIAS register snapshot of 18 October 2026, not necessarily the exam year. Post-16 admissions identifies a standalone post-16 provider; GIAS’s school-level policy cannot establish its entry requirements. Non-Selective refers to the main school intake and does not rule out partial selection or sixth-form entry requirements. Classification sources.
Ranked schools (28)
| Rank | School | Admissions | School sector | Entries | A*–B | A*–A | A* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newcastle-under-Lyme School | Selective | Independent | 214 | 78.9% | 36.8% | 6.5% |
| 2 | John Taylor High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 326 | 67.0% | 32.1% | 7.0% |
| 3 | Kingsmead School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 145 | 62.9% | 21.8% | 7.3% |
| 4 | Denstone College | Selective | Independent | 275 | 61.5% | 33.1% | 8.9% |
| 5 | Painsley Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 229 | 59.8% | 26.6% | 4.7% |
| 6 | The Friary School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 216 | 57.8% | 23.0% | 6.9% |
| 7 | Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 1,363 | 56.8% | 22.8% | 7.1% |
| 8 | Wolgarston High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 206 | 53.9% | 26.9% | 8.3% |
| 9 | Alleyne's Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 187 | 52.8% | 28.4% | 6.8% |
| 10 | Cheslyn Hay Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 184 | 52.2% | 24.2% | 5.5% |
| 11 | The de Ferrers Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 488 | 51.2% | 20.1% | 4.7% |
| 12 | Westwood College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 206 | 47.6% | 18.3% | 3.1% |
| 13 | Abbot Beyne School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 107 | 47.2% | 15.7% | 4.5% |
| 14 | King Edward VI School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 507 | 45.8% | 20.2% | 4.0% |
| 15 | Landau Forte Academy Tamworth Sixth Form | Post-16 admissions | State-funded | 328 | 45.7% | 21.1% | 6.2% |
| 16 | Chase Terrace Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 151 | 44.5% | 16.4% | 6.2% |
| 17 | Thomas Alleyne's High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 248 | 43.1% | 19.1% | 5.8% |
| 18 | John Taylor Free School | Not recorded | State-funded | 272 | 41.9% | 17.8% | 3.5% |
| 19 | Blessed William Howard Catholic School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 140 | 41.6% | 18.4% | 2.4% |
| 20 | Walton High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 263 | 37.9% | 13.2% | 2.1% |
| 21 | St John Fisher Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 104 | 36.8% | 13.8% | 2.3% |
| 22 | Codsall Community High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 141 | 36.5% | 13.1% | 2.9% |
| 23 | Wombourne High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 100 | 36.2% | 12.5% | 3.8% |
| 24 | The Hart School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 129 | 34.2% | 12.5% | 4.2% |
| 25 | Erasmus Darwin Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 195 | 33.5% | 8.8% | 3.1% |
| 26 | Cardinal Griffin Catholic College | Non-Selective | State-funded | 103 | 31.2% | 10.4% | 2.1% |
| 27 | The JCB Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 62 | 30.8% | 17.3% | 5.8% |
| 28 | Paulet High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 133 | 19.7% | 6.8% | 0.0% |
Not ranked (21)
| School | Admissions | School sector | Latest held | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biddulph High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Blythe Bridge High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Cannock Chase High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Chase Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Great Wyrley Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| King Edward VI High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| Kinver High School and Sixth Form | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Leek High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Lichfield Cathedral School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Nether Stowe School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Norton Canes High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Paget High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Sir Graham Balfour High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| South Staffordshire College | Post-16 admissions | Not recorded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| St. Dominic's Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Stafford Grammar School | Selective | Independent | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |
| Stafford Manor High School | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| Staffordshire University Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The Cheadle Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2023/24 | No results in the latest imported year; Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80% |
| The King's CofE Academy | Not applicable | State-funded | 2024/25 | Fewer than 60 known entries; Published coverage below 80%; No calculable published rate |
| The Weston Road Academy | Non-Selective | State-funded | 2024/25 | Published coverage below 80% |